Privacy Policy

Pyroguard UK Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and appreciates the interest you have shown in our website.  Your privacy is important to us and we want you to understand our practices on gathering information from visits to our website and on the uses we make of that information.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect data about you when you visit our website: www.pyroguard.eu, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy.  We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, aiming to be as transparent as possible about the way we handle it, and by giving you control over it.

Who we are?

Pyroguard UK Limited is a UK leading independent manufacturer of fire rated safety glass products, registered in England No. 3648124 at International House, Millfield Lane, Haydock, St. Helens, Merseyside WA11 9GA.  Any reference to Pyroguard UK Limited covers all our divisions, including but not limited to Pyroguard France SARL and Pyroguard Netherlands B.V.

How do we collect personal information?

The information we collect from customers helps us to improve our services to you.  We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us.  We also use this information to improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical and other functions on our behalf.

The areas where we gather from our website include:

  • If you use our Contact Us enquiry form on the website
  • If you request a copy of our Product Catalogue via our website form
  • If you request a copy of our Technical Document via our website form
  • If you use and submit an enquiry via our Product Selector tool website form
  • If you use and submit an enquiry via our Project Questionnaire tool via our website form
  • If you call the Sales and Technical helpline telephone number displayed on our website
  • If you complete and submit our ‘Can we help you?’ website form
  • If you call our main switchboard number
  • If you enter into a business interaction with us

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we may collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Your company name and address
  • Your company telephone number
  • Your company email address
  • Information collected through the use of the Pyroguard UK Limited’s website (Google Analytics)

How is your information used?

Email Communications

As a customer or potential customer of Pyroguard UK Limited, we will continue to send you communications by email such as product information, technical updates, services available to you and company updates for as long as you are happy for us to do so.  We would also like to keep you up to date with other news happening at Pyroguard UK Limited which we think you might like to know about.  However, if you do not wish to receive such communications via email from us, please unsubscribe from our mailing list or update your mailing preferences accordingly to tailor your settings to receive updates on areas.

Direct Mail Communications

Occasionally, we would like to use your details to keep in touch by post.  Our postal communications are designed to tell you about our latest product releases, services available to our customers and technical updates so that you are kept fully informed of the latest product information and developments, and have exclusive access to our latest information and services.  We use the information we have about you to tailor the content to try and ensure that the information is as relevant to you as possible.

You can tell us at any time that you do not wish to receive postal communications from us.  However, this may mean that you don’t hear about products and promotions or other work we do that may be of interest to you.

Online interaction

We collect and handle information from all visitors to our website, whether you actively provide us with that information or merely browse our site.  The information we collect includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser software you use, your operating system, the date and time of access, the internet address of the website from which you link through to our site and information on how you use our site.

We use the information to see how long it takes for our website to load, how it is used, the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, and what information visitors look at the most.  We also collect and handle information about how you engage with our promotional campaigns and online advertising, outside of our own websites (for example, on Google, YouTube or on Social Media platforms.  That information is predominantly collected through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

Social Media

Pyroguard UK Limited is active on the following Social Media platforms – Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.  We may gather information about you if you interact with our pages.  Online and social media sites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information.  You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these sites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Please note that we use cookies on the website.  Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser so that the website can recognise that you have visited it before.  You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.  This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage.  This software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you.  All information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous and will not personally identify you, or track your browsing activity on any other websites.

Why do we use your data?

Pyroguard UK Limited use the personal information we collect to send you information for legitimate business reasons.  This includes sending marketing information as well as completing any contractual requests.  Without being able to share our products and services with you we are unable to offer the best service we can.  At any time you are able to unsubscribe from our mailing lists or update your mailing preferences.  Only basic contact information is stored and used for marketing purposes in order for us to know who we have sent information to.  We may send you information by email or occasionally by post information on products, services and update about Pyroguard.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as it is necessary and relevant for our marketing purposes.  In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our and take other actions permitted or required by applicable laws.  After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.  If you want to stop receiving marketing information you can do so any time by using the unsubscribe option on our emails or by contacting us directly on the details below.

Who has access to your information?

We never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this privacy policy or when you ask us to.

Trusted third parties who provide services on our behalf

We may pass your information to our trusted third party service providers, for the purposes of completing tasks such as accounting, group website analytics and email marketing services. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have contracts in place that require them to keep your information secure and protected at all times. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Pyroguard UK group of companies for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Non-sensitive details are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long do we keep your information?

Pyroguard UK Limited will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a purpose or meet a particular obligation.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access any information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Lead: matt.buxton@pyroguard.eu  who will supply the information you require.

Children

Pyroguard UK’s website and products are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If you are a child, please do not attempt to become a registered user of our website or provide us with any personal information. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you are aware of a child who has provided their personal information to us, please contact matt.buxton@pyroguard.eu

How we protect your data?

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep any data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach which compromises our protection of your personal information and we need to let you know about it, we will do so.  However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

Contact us

For any questions, comments or concerns, or if you would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Privacy Team, matt.buxton@pyroguard.eu   If, after speaking to us, you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ( https://ico.org.uk ) who is responsible for handling complaints about the use of personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated May 2018.

You can download a copy of this policy in PDF format here

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to

Pyroguard UK Limited
International House
Millfield Lane
Haydock
St Helens
Merseyside
WA11 9GA

Telephone – 01942 710 720
Email – info@pyroguard.eu